Selavayal, Near Kannadasan Nagar, Chennai - 600051
044-25942525 tnc_98@yahoo.com

Sports

SPORTS ACHIEVEMENTS FOR THE ACADEMIC YEAR 2015 – 16

Team-Essence1

Team-Essence1

 

The Men’s Table Tennis team of our college has won the third place in Madras University ‘B’ Zone Men Table Tennis Tournament, held at D.G. Vaishnav College, Chennai on 3rd& 4th August 2015

The team members were R. Vigneshwar and K. Nandhan of II B.Com (C/A) and S.V.Naveen Kumar of III BBA. R.Vigneshwar and K. Nandhan of II B.Com (C/A) were selected to play for the Madras University ‘B’ Zone Inter Zonal combined team and the duo bagged the third place at the tournament that was held at D.G. Vaishnaw College, Chennai on 22nd August 2015.

S. Naveen Rajalingam of I BCA ‘A’ proved himself to be a total by securing the Gold Medal in YMCA BUCK Memorial Men Boxing Tournament organized by the YMCA College of Physical Education on 18th & 19th August 2015
Valiant-effort
Valiant-effort1
Valiant-effort2
Valiant-effort3
Valiant-effort4
Valiant-effort5

The Madras University B Zone Men Volleyball & Ball Badminton Tournament and Madras University Inter Zonal Men Ball Badminton Tournaments were organized by the Department of Physical Education of our college in the precincts of our college on 25th&27th August 2015 and 15th October 2015 respectively The fourth place of the Madras University Inter-Zone Ball Badminton Tournament was bagged by our college combined team selected players

P. Nirmal Kumar f III BCA ‘B’, B. Santhosh Kumar of I B.Com ‘A’ and R.Govindaraj of I B.Com ‘B’ had the honour of representing the Chennai District Team and they participated in the Juniors Inter District Ball Badminton Tournament held at Excel Engineering College, Namakkal on 4th& 7th Sep 2015
Our college team has won the third place in the Madras University ‘B’ Zone Women Ball Badminton Tournament held at Anna Adharsh College, Chennai on 14th October 2015. B.Usha of III B.Com (C.S) and S.Megalai of II B.Com (CS) students has represented the Madras University ‘B’ Zone Inter Zonal Combined Team.
The Men Ball Badminton Team of our college comprising of the following members has won the Runner-Up Trophy in Madras University ‘B’ Zone Men Ball Badminton Tournament.

The team members are :

  • Nirmal Kumar of III BCA ‘B’
  • Ugandhan of II BBA
  • Santhosh Kumar of I B.com ‘A’
  • Govinda Raj of I B.Com ‘B’
  • Arul Raj of III B.Sc (C.S) ‘B’
  • V. Naveen Kumar of III BBA
  • Stalin & Abdul Shahid of II BBA
  • Madan of II B.Com ‘C’
  • Raghunath of II B.Com ‘B’

The first five students of the above mentioned list were selected to represent the Madras University ‘B’ Zone Inter-Zonal Combined Team.

The mighty titans of our college have cast in herculean efforts in the Madras University Inter-Zone Men Power Lifting and Best Physique Competition held at D. G. Vaishnav College, Chennai on 21st & 22nd December 2015 and has won numerous prizes.
K. KottalaMuthu of III B.Com ‘C’ has won the Silver Medal in Power lifting competition under 74 kg category
J. Antony Naveen of III B.Com ‘C’ has won the Bronze Medal in Power Lifting Competition under 83 Kg category
Anandaraj of III B.Com (CS) has won Double Bronze Medals in Power Lifting and Best Physique Competitions under 74 kg categories.

Clever Moves of the Jubilant Teams

Our College Women chess team comprising of

Team-Essence1

Team-Essence1

  • Geetha, II B.Com(A\F)
  • UmegaAnjali,IIB.Sc(C.S)
  • GraceRajathi,I B.Com ‘B’
  • Nancy,II B ISM
  • Nandhini I BBA
  • NasreenBanu I B.Com ‘C’
    Participated in the Shri KrishnaSwamy Memorial Inter-Collegiate Chess Tournament, conducted atShri Krishna Swamy College. Anna Nagar, Chennai, on 12th February 2016 and won the third prize.

Our College Men Chess Team comprising of

  • R.Kishore Kumar, I B.com(C.S) ‘A’
  • Ajaykumar,II B.com ‘B’
  • Yogesh,II B.com ‘A’
  • Desingu,II BBA
  • Jeeva,IIB.Sc(C.S) ‘A’

Participated in the SIVET Inter-Collegiate Golden Jubilee Celebration Trophy, organized by SIVET College on 17th February 2016 and won the Winner’s Trophy. In the same event our women’s chess team won the Runner-up Trophy.

The Women Chess Team also won the Runner-up Trophy in the Anna Adarsh 16th Sporten-Inter Collegiate Women Chess Tournament held at Anna Adarsh College, on 18th February 2016.

New

Our College Men Table Tennis Team proved its talent at the Golden Jubilee Celebration Trophy held at SIVET College on 17th February 2016, by bagging the Runner-up Trophy.

The members of the team were :

  • Vigneshwar, II B.Com(C\A)
  • Nandhan, II B.Com(C\A)
  • Santhosh Kumar, I BBA
  • John Thomas, III B.Com(C.S)
The Women Ball Badminton Team of our college, comprising of
 

  • Usha, III B.Com(CS)
  • Megalai, II B.Com(CS)
  • Selvi, III B.Sc (M)
  • Revathi, III BCA ‘B
  • Sangeetha, III BCA ‘B
  • GokulaPriya, I. B.Com(CS) ‘A’
  • Uma, III B.Com
  • Dhanalakshmi, III B.Com ‘B’

has won the Winner’s Trophy, in the Anna Adarsh 16th Sporten Inter – Collegiate Women Ball Badminton Tournament, held at Anna Adarsh College on 18thFebrauary 2016.

The Men Football Team of our college has bagged the Runner-up Trophy in the Asan Memorial Men Football Inter-Collegiate Tournament, organized by Asan Memorial College of Arts & Science on 18th & 19th February 2016.

The team members were :

  • Akash, III BISM
  • Karthick, IV M.Sc(CS&T)
  • Gnanprasad, II B.Com(B/M)
  • Dileepan Raj, II B.Com(B/M)
  • Thiyagarajan, III B.Sc(CS) ‘B’
  • Vinothkumar, II B.Com(C/A)
  • Darwin, I B.Com(B/M)
  • Gopinath, I BBA
  • Vignesh, I B.Com(CS)
  • Sriram, II BCA ‘B’.
Fest-16-13
Fest-16-12
Fest-16-11
Fest-16-10
Fest-16-9
Fest-16-8
Fest-16-7
Fest-16-6
Fest-16-5
Fest-16-4
Fest-16-3
Fest-16-2
Fest-16-1
Fest-16-16
Fest-16-15
Fest-16-14


Locate Us